About Expection, Surprises and Relegation.
FC "Zestafoni has decided not to take part in the match of Georgian national championship match that was supposed to be played in 19 April, 2015. The reason for this was that the Player of our club was offered to receive a large amount in order to lose the match on purpose.
Our club received information regarding this illegal offer and before the match we immediately informed about it to the headship of Georgian Football Federation with a request to take a certain necessary measures to postpone the match.
We were expecting to receive emergency instructions and the decision of the match postpone from Georgian Football Federation. To our surprise, it did not happen. Despite the possible risk to be held fixed match, any action on the matter was not taken by Georgian Football Federation in order to avoid match fixing.