Scoreless, but hopeful Draw in Zestafoni.
After a year European football is back in Zestafoni. The silver medal winner of the Georgian Championship is facing Spartak Trnava in Europa League II round. The Georgian club did not play in the first round. The Slovaks beat Hibernians of Malta.
The match started with the advantage of Spartak but the Georgians had a good chance at the second minute. Getsadze assisted Jaba Dvali but he missed the target.
The Slovaks played with 4-2-3-1 playing tactic. Gia Geguchadze, head coach of Zestafoni, chose traditional 4-4-2 tactic.
At the 19th minute Dolidze had an effort on goal but goalkeeper Rusov made a save. The match became monotonous and the first half finished 0:0.
The second half started with the advantage of the hosts. At the 47th minute the match was interrupted due to voltage drop. When the match resumed Sabo made a dangerous offence but missed the target.
The Slovaks were playing on keeping the scoreless draw. Of course, the hosts wanted to score goal but they could not do it. The final whistle of the referee showed scoreless draw on the scoreboard. Of course, it would have been better if Zestafoni had won this match but neither this score is hopeless.
Juraj Jarabek (Spartak): It was a very interesting and tough match. In the first half our opponent had chances to score goal. We also lost our chances. I think 0:0 is good for the away match. In the second leg chances are 50/50.
Gia Geguchadze (Zestafoni): The boys did their best. Of course, it was not our best game. We will improve for sure. We must show better football after a week.