Zestafoni Municipality Fulfills Its Promise from January.
On December 30 about 200 fans gathered at the Zestafoni Municipality. They were to meet the Head of the municipality by the initiative of Zestafoni fan club.
Before the start of the season the managers of the club held negotiations with the Head of the municipality and Zestafoni MP Mr. Gogi Kavtaradze. They promised to help the club regarding the infrastructure. As it cannot be done in 2013, the managers of the club took responsibility for all expenses. The municipality will help the club from the beginning of 2014.
At 12:00 Head of the municipality Mr. Tariel Tutarashvili met the football fans in his cabinet. Journalists and Sergo Putkaradze, press-officer of the FC Zestafoni, were also invited to the meeting. The meeting was very short. The Head stated the infrastructure needs 300 000 GEL. The club will receive money in January. This issue is already decided. We took requests of the fans and the football players into consideration. We will give the club 300 000 GEL for the infrastructure,- he said. The fans were happy with this statement.
After the meeting journalist Aleko Kakauridze made a comment on the behalf of the fan club: Mr. Ilia Kokaia stated in case of the support from the municipality, he is ready to continue working for the club. We think our club will strengthen and says its word at the Georgian Championship.
Sergo Putrakadze, press-officer of the club, mentioned the business collaboration between the private club and the government is very pleasant precedent. Putkaradze also hopes that Ilia Kokaia, ex-President of the club, will return to Zestafoni.