Super Cup joy for Zestafoni.
Zestafoni hold nerve to win Georgian Super Cup.
Fifth in the Super League in defence of their crown, FC Zestafoni beat title contenders and cup holders FC Dila Gori 4-2 on penalties to claim the Georgian Super Cup.
League champions FC Zestafoni defeated cup winners FC Dila Gori 4-2 on penalties after a goalless draw to claim their second Georgian Super Cup.
Scoring chances were scarce during the 120 minutes of play as both teams failed to produce flowing football meaning the outcome would be settled by a shoot-out for the first time. Dila veteran defender David Kvirkvelia missed while Leonardo Ramos was denied by Georgia goalkeeper Roin Kvaskhvadze. Tornike Gorgiashvili then converted the decisive spot kick.
"I was not satisfied with the quality of our football but I was satisfied with the result," said coach Kakha Kacharava, who claimed his first piece of silverware with Zestafoni since taking the helm in December. "Of course I was happy with our victory but that does not mean we should forget about the problems that were evident in our game."
"It is my first trophy ever," said Oriol Lozano, who joined the title holders from Real Murcia CF in January. "It is very difficult to win titles unless you play for big sides. That is why I am extremely happy. I hope it was not the last cup I win with Zestafoni."