Nikoloz Gelashvili Plays for "Bochum".
Nikoloz Gelashvili. Pictured by www.vfl-bochum.de
26-year-old Georgian forward Nikoloz Gelashvili will play for German Bochum. This issue is already decided, the agreement is reached according to the German edition. After 19 rounds, Bochum is in the 9th place in Bundesliga 2. Though, football fans know that it is a traditional club and often played in Bundesliga.
Andreas Bergmann is coaching Bochum this season. He substituted Friedhelm Funkel on this position. By the way, Klaus Toppmoller coached this team in 1995-1999.
Bochum was formed in 1848 and has never been champion of Germany. Its best result is the 5th place in 1997, 2004. The team went through the final of Cup of Germany twice (1968, 1988).
Gelashvili was born and brought up in Telavi. He started career in Kakheti. In 2006-2008, he played for Wit Georgia and scored 25 goals in 51 matches. Then, Gelashvili transferred to Zestafoni and scored 64 goals in 108 matches. Nikoloz held 7 matches in U-21 team and scored one goal. His statistic in Georgian national team is this 9 matches, no goal.
It is not known how much Bochum paid for one of the best forwards of Georgian Championship.