Zestafoni claim maiden Georgian crown.
Having guided FC Zestafoni to a first Umaglesi Liga title, Giorgi Geguchadze swiftly trained his focus on the UEFA Champions League, saying: "It is very pleasing to win but we cannot dwell in celebration."
FC Zestafoni have been crowned Georgian champions for the first time with two matches to spare following a 4-1 win against FC Samtredia.
Knowing victory would preserve their six-point lead over FC Dinamo Tbilisi and ensure a bigger number of wins as a tiebreaker in the event of the teams finishing level, Zestafoni surged forward from the off. They were 3-0 up before the break though Nikoloz Gelashvili, Jaba Dvali and Giorgi Oniani.
Substitute Rati Tsinamdzgvrishvili made it 4-0 late on, with Akaki Dvalishvili's goal nothing more than consolation for Samtredia, who have been relegated.
The success was also a maiden championship for Zestafoni coach Giorgi Geguchadze, who had previously won the Georgian Cup with Dinamo Tbilisi. "Of course it is very pleasing to win the title but we cannot dwell in celebration," he said. "We are now facing UEFA Champions League qualification and we do not have much time to prepare."
FC Olimpi Rustavi, the 2010 champions, will definitely finish third after unexpectedly losing 1-0 at lowly FC Kolkheti Poti, who are five points clear of the relegation zone as a result. Dinamo Tbilisi, meanwhile, defeated FC Sioni Bolnisi 1-0.